Furniture
Details
- Value
- EUR 1,000,000
- Topic
- Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- Published
- 2 September 2019
- Submission
- 4 October 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
GMIT intends to establish a single party framework agreement for the supply, delivery and installation of office furniture on a draw down basis. All furniture must be designed to conform to the strength and stability requirements of British and European performance standards or equivalent. It is essential that all fittings and furniture shall: — comply fully with the specifications and be durable and safe for use in a third level institution (strength and stability), — comply fully with the standards as detailed and shall comply fully with current European (EN) standards/ British Standard. Please refer to the tender documents for more details GMIT intends to establish a single party framework agreement for the supply, delivery and installation of office furniture on a draw down basis. All furniture must be designed to conform to the strength and stability requirements of British and European performance standards or equivalent. It is essential that all Fittings and Furniture shall: — comply fully with the specifications and be durable and safe for use in a third level institution (strength and stability), — comply fully with the standards as detailed and shall comply fully with current European (EN) standards/British Standard. Please refer to the tender documents for more details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 October 2019
About the buyer
Galway Mayo Institute of Technology is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- 39100000 · Furniture
- 39130000 · Office furniture
- 39134000 · Computer furniture
- 39141000 · Kitchen furniture and equipment
- 39142000 · Garden furniture
- 39144000 · Bathroom furniture
- 39150000 · Miscellaneous furniture and equipment
- 39151000 · Miscellaneous furniture
- 39155000 · Library furniture
- 39157000 · Parts of furniture
- 39180000 · Laboratory furniture
- 50850000 · Repair and maintenance services of furniture
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-mayo-institute-of-technology.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-mayo-institute-of-technology.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-mayo-institute-of-technology.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-mayo-institute-of-technology.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-mayo-institute-of-technology.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-mayo-institute-of-technology.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Furniture.
Related topics
Topics related to Furniture, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,621£114.2bn
- 1,747£65.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
