Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Buyer
- Scotland Excel
- Supplier(s)
- Tennent Caledonian Breweries Wholesale Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 7 August 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This contract notice is in relation to a new framework opportunity for the supply and delivery of alcoholic and associated beverages. It will provide a mechanism for local authorities so that they can procure a range of alcoholic and associated beverages which will include, but is not limited to, draught beer, draught cider, packaged beer, packaged cider, wines, spirits, RTDs, and soft drinks and mixers. This contract notice is in relation to a new framework opportunity for the supply and delivery of alcoholic and associated beverages. It will provide a mechanism for local authorities so that they can procure a range of alcoholic and associated beverages which will include, but is not limited to, draught beer, draught cider, packaged beer, packaged cider, wines, spirits, RTDs, and soft drinks and mixers. Tenderers will be able to bid for one, any, or all local authority areas.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 July 2019
- Completed: Award published7 August 2019Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date21 June 2023
About the buyer
Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15910000 · Distilled alcoholic beverages
- 15911000 · Spirituous beverages
- 15911100 · Spirits
- 15911200 · Liqueurs
- 15930000 · Wines
- 15931000 · Unflavoured wines
- 15931100 · Sparkling wine
- 15931200 · Table wine
- 15940000 · Cider and other fruit wines
- 15941000 · Cider
- 15960000 · Malt beer
- 15961000 · Beer
- 15961100 · Lager
- 15980000 · Non-alcoholic beverages
- 15982000 · Soft drinks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scotland-excel.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
