Expired contract

GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Kinnaird Head Lighthouse

Details

Value
GBP 96,470
Duration
4 months
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
16 January 2019

Tender description

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work. Electrical installation work. Electrical wiring and fitting work. Painting work. The Northern Lighthouse Board have a requirement for the Refurbishment and upgrade of Kinnaird Head Lighthouse and Beacon are situated next to the Museum of Scottish Lighthouses, near Fraserburgh. The proposed works consist of refurbishment of NLB owned station buildings, including replacement of lantern glazing on GRP tower, emergency optic removal and replacement plus battery and charger removal and replacement, Installation of new Fall Arrest System, details of the full specification are within the tender documents. Site Visit: A site visit is planned for 22 October 2018 at Kinnaird Head Lighthouse. All Tenderers attending the site visit should contact John Marr, Procurement Officer, Email: Procurement@nlb.org.uk by 1200hrs on Thursday 18 October 2018 to confirm attendance, including names and mobile numbers of the representatives intending to visit. Specific details of the site visit times and meeting point will be confirmed prior to the site visit by John Marr. Please note that the site visit is a Pass or Fail element within our evaluation criteria. If the above date is not suitable alternative dates for the site visit can be arranged between the 22 and 29 October 2018 by contacting John Marr.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2019
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2019

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45442100 · Painting work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

75 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Kinnaird Head Lighthouse.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Kinnaird Head Lighthouse, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.