Framework Agreement for the provision of mechanical, electrical, plumbing (MEP) and building fabric minor works
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
- Published
- 7 June 2019
- Submission
- 28 June 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Framework agreement for the provision of mechanical, electrical, plumbing and building fabric minor works to existing assets in Kew Gardens and Wakehurst locations. To apply for this opportunity please follow this link to the Defra e-tendering portal: https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html If you are not already registered you will need to do so first. Once registered and logged in you will need to search for 'itt_5899' (ref. RBGKEW663) to access the tender documents. Clarification questions about this opportunity will only be accepted via the Bravo e.tendering portal until 17:00 on 21 June 2019. The deadline for tenders to be submitted via the Bravo e.tendering portal is 12:00 midday on 28 June 2019. Site visits will be extended to interested Contractors on the following dates/times: RBG Kew: 14 June 2019 (09:00 - 12:00) Wakehurst: 17 June 2019 (10:00 - 12:30) Contractors should confirm their attendance and provide names of attendees via the portal 24 hours prior to the scheduled visit at the latest. Due to the project timeframe no other site dates will be available. Interested Contractors should therefore ensure that they are able to attend in accordance with the specified timeframe.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 June 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 June 2019
About the buyer
Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35110000 · Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
- 42100000 · Machinery for the production and use of mechanical power
- 42400000 · Lifting and handling equipment and parts
- 42500000 · Cooling and ventilation equipment
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44200000 · Structural products
- 44300000 · Cable, wire and related products
- 44500000 · Tools, locks, keys, hinges, fasteners, chain and springs
- 44600000 · Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 50730000 · Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
- 50760000 · Repair and maintenance of public conveniences
- 50882000 · Repair and maintenance services of restaurant equipment
- 50883000 · Repair and maintenance services of catering equipment
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 51200000 · Installation services of equipment for measuring, checking, testing and navigating
- 51540000 · Installation services of special-purpose machinery and equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-botanic-gardens-kew.gov |
129 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the provision of mechanical, electrical, plumbing (MEP) and building fabric minor works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
