Awarded contract

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 46,497,598
Topic
Construction work
Published
30 April 2019

Tender description

Ulster University (UU) publishes this notice concerning a proposed agreement (the Agreement) with Somague Sacyr SA (SS), to settle disputes under the Works Package 4 Contract (WP4C) between UU, and SS and Lagan Construction Group Ltd (Lagan) as joint contractors. The disputes concerned contractors' entitlements under provisions relating to defects in the performance by other contractors of certain prior works and litigation was commenced. Lagan then entered administration, since when some of the works under the WP4C have continued pursuant to an interim agreement but the programme of works has been materially delayed. UU has entered into heads of terms with SS under which and subject to preconditions, the parties will enter into the Agreement. Separately Lagan are no longer a party to the WP4C with Somague solely responsible for the completion of the remaining works. UU considers entry into the agreement will not amount to a modification of the WP4C requiring a new procurement process. The design and construction of Blocks BC and BD and partial refurbishment of Block BA and BB, York Street Belfast, including bridge to link Block BB, demolition works, all associated site works and design services. There will be a requirement for mechanical building works, electricity building works, architectural services, structural and civil engineering services and services engineering services. The Works will also include the decant works from the University’s existing campus at Jordanstown.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published30 April 2019
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ulster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

215 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.