Closed tender

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Published
5 April 2019
Submission
8 May 2019

Tender description

This Contract Notice is in relation to a new framework opportunity for the supply and delivery of alcoholic and associated beverages. It will provide a mechanism for local authorities so that they can procure a range of alcoholic and associated beverages which will include, but is not limited to, draught beer, draught cider, packaged beer, packaged cider, wines, spirits, RTDs, and soft drinks and mixers. This Contract Notice is in relation to a new framework opportunity for the supply and delivery of alcoholic and associated beverages. It will provide a mechanism for local authorities so that they can procure a range of alcoholic and associated beverages which will include, but is not limited to, draught beer, draught cider, packaged beer, packaged cider, wines, spirits, RTDs, and soft drinks and mixers. Tenderers will be able to bid for one, any, or all local authority areas.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 April 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 May 2019

About the buyer

Scotland Excel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15910000 · Distilled alcoholic beverages
  • 15911000 · Spirituous beverages
  • 15911100 · Spirits
  • 15911200 · Liqueurs
  • 15930000 · Wines
  • 15931000 · Unflavoured wines
  • 15931100 · Sparkling wine
  • 15931200 · Table wine
  • 15940000 · Cider and other fruit wines
  • 15941000 · Cider
  • 15960000 · Malt beer
  • 15961000 · Beer
  • 15961100 · Lager
  • 15980000 · Non-alcoholic beverages
  • 15982000 · Soft drinks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,207
    £50.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scotland Excel.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.