Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Details
- Topic
- Landscaping work
- Published
- 20 March 2019
- Submission
- 24 April 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Southend on Sea Borough Council is seeking a suitably experienced and qualified Contractor to provide responsive and some planned repairs and building maintenance services for its property assets which includes corporate buildings, industrial units, public buildings, public conveniences, foreshore and shelters, small holdings, land and open spaces and other assets together with associated infrastructure, fixed plant and equipment. The services include: — programmed maintenance, — reactive repairs and maintenance (routine, urgent and emergency faults) — construction of minor works to an estimated value of 50 000,00 GBP, — associated decorations, — maintenance of sanitary plumbing, — hot and cold water installations, — heating and electrical installations, — drainage, — building fabric maintenance — electrical inspection and testing, — external fabric maintenance, — hard landscaping maintenance, — locksmith services, — mechanical and electrical maintenance, — new works/projects and — property fit out, refurbishment and maintenance. The overall value of the works (GBP) applies to the value to be taken into consideration of all the maximum estimated values, net of VAT, of all the possible repairs and maintenance requirements contracts for the total term of the Contract (4 years with possible extensions to a maximum contract period of 5 years). However, the Contracting Authority gives no undertaking, guarantee, promise or representation in respect of the total number or value of works orders that may be placed under the Contract and also reserves the right to place works orders with other Contractors at it sole discretion. The procurement process will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Procontract: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk/ You will need to register on the system, Express an Interest in this opportunity (E-Tender Project Id: DN389378), then look at “My Opportunities” where you will be able to find and view all the tender documents. All tender queries must be raised through the system once you have registered on the tender. The tender documents are only available from this site and are free of charge.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2019
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 98395000 · Locksmith services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
102 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,505£213.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
