Healthy Vending 2018-2021
Details
- Value
- GBP 410,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 22 March 2019
- Submission
- 15 April 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority requires at least 19 Healthy Vending Machines (the Machines), to be sited at the following Leisure sites;- Hadrian Leisure Centre; Lakeside Centre; The Parks; Tynemouth Pool and Waves. The Authority, however, may require additional Vending Machines (some of which may be non Healthy, for other sites within the Contract Period. Tenderers should be made aware that the Authority's Mayor has recently introduced a 'NO' single use plastic pledge and it has been agreed that the Authority will work with catering operators and vending suppliers used with in leisure centres to remove single use plastics by 2025.. The estimated project value provided in the full Specification and details which are included in the Tender documents, are based on historical information from the sales of predominantly non-healthy products, refer to all the documents for more detailed information which can be accessed after expressing an interest in this opportunity. Interested suppliers should register their interest via the NEPO Portal at the website:- https://www.nepo.org where the Tender documents will be made accessible to them once they receive their notification from the system. Responses must be submitted via this Portal before 12:00 NOON on:- MONDAY 15th APRIL 2019
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 March 2019Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 April 2019
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Healthy Vending 2018-2021.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
