Pearson Park HLF Restoration - Main Works to Buildings, Structures and Landscaping
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,250,000
- Topic
- Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
- Published
- 20 December 2018
- Submission
- 8 February 2019
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Pearson Park HLF Restoration - Main Works to Buildings, Structures and Landscaping (CONTRACT Ref. DN283140). Following a grant award from the Heritage Lottery Fund, Hull City Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Principal Contractor to carry out a comprehensive restoration of Pearson Park, a Grade II listed Public Park, off Beverley Road in Hull. The works include the restoration and refurbishment of existing buildings and structures (including the Ice Cream Kiosk, Bowling Pavilion and repair work to statues and monuments), the replacement of the Victorian Conservatory and the reinstatement of lost historic features, including a bandstand and pedestrian bridge over the lake. Landscaping work is also required, alongside improvements to the network of paths and carriage drive which runs around the circumference of the park. The works will restore this important historical asset to its former glory. The successful supplier will undertake the works as described in the Specification within the Invitation To Tender documentation. The attention of bidders is also drawn to the inclusion of numerous documents and zip folders of supporting information within the published Invitation To Tender pack which provide additional details, drawings, plans, and context for this important HLF restoration project. It is strongly recommended that contractors / suppliers considering bidding for this opportunity should undertake a site visit to the Pearson Park to gain a full appreciation of both the historic site, and of the works required. The Council has set aside Tuesday 15th January and Thursday 17th January 2019 as Site Visit days, and suppliers wishing to take advantage of an accompanied site visit on either day should contact Gill Osgerby, Parks for People Project Officer (details as below) to arrange an appointment. Please note that subject to demand, the Council may hold another Site Visit day opportunity, details of which will be published to bidders via YORtender, if required. Suppliers may also wish to note that as Pearson Park is a publicly accessible site, they can also visit this at their own convenience. In the event that suppliers wish discuss the specific requirements of this contract in further detail prior to bidding, please contact:- • Gill Osgerby (Parks for People Project Officer), or e-mail gill.osgerby@hullcc.gov.uk , or contact by phone Tel. 01482 612604. Full details of the tender requirements, including all tender documentation, drawings, specification, and full lists of all elements of work requiring completion are detailed on the Council's YORtender electronic tender portal. The YORtender site is accessed by weblink https://www.yortender.co.uk ; suppliers will need to register on this site if they have not previously done so (registration is free and takes only a few minutes to complete). The specific Contract Ref. for this Pearson Park HLF Restoration scheme is DN283140.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 February 2019
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 45454100 · Restoration work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pearson Park HLF Restoration - Main Works to Buildings, Structures and Landscaping.
Related topics
Topics related to Pearson Park HLF Restoration - Main Works to Buildings, Structures and Landscaping, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
