Awarded contract

Refuse and waste related services

Details

Value
GBP 161,500,000
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
13 December 2018

Tender description

The award of a 5-year extension to a 25-year waste management contract (“Contract”) with Veolia ES (UK) Limited and Veolia ES Birmingham Limited (both collectively known as “Veolia”) originally awarded under the OJEU Contract Notice referred to in Section IV.2.1 below and which is due to expire on 16.1.2019. The estimated value of this extension over the 5-year term is in the region of 127 500 000 GBP. The Council also intends to also award contracts for works in the future consisting of: (i) essential works to Tyseley Energy Recovery Facility (ERF), the Perry Barr and Kings Norton Waste Transfer and household waste recycling sites; (ii) and other additional works to the Tyseley ERF as identified during the 5-year as being necessary for the effective operation of the ERF (together the “Combined Works”). The contracts have yet to be negotiated, but at this stage the estimated value of the Combined Works is in the region of 34 000 000 GBP. The award of a 5-year extension to a 25-year waste management contract (“Contract”) with Veolia ES (UK) Limited and Veolia ES Birmingham Limited (both collectively known as “Veolia”) originally awarded under the OJEU Contract Notice referred to in Section IV.2.1 below and which is due to expire on 16.1.2019. The estimated value of this extension over the 5-year term is in the region of 127 500 000 GBP. The Council also intends to also award contracts for works in the future consisting of: (i) essential works to Tyseley Energy Recovery Facility (ERF), the Perry Barr and Kings Norton Waste Transfer and household waste recycling sites; (ii) and other additional works to the Tyseley ERF as identified during the 5-year as being necessary for the effective operation of the ERF (together the “Combined Works”). The contracts have yet to be negotiated, but at this stage the estimated value of the Combined Works is in the region of 34 000 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 December 2018
  2. Completed: Award published13 December 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45213270 · Construction works for recycling station
  • 45232470 · Waste transfer station
  • 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 71247000 · Supervision of building work
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services
  • 71540000 · Construction management services
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90513100 · Household-refuse disposal services
  • 90513300 · Refuse incineration services
  • 90530000 · Operation of a refuse site
  • 90531000 · Landfill management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

105 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse and waste related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.