CPU 2264 Supply and Delivery of Frozen Food and Groceries
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Brakes
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 13 December 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Nottingham City Council (hereafter 'the Authority') is seeking tenders from sufficiently experienced and qualified contractors for the supply and delivery of Frozen and Refrigerated Food (Lot 1) and Groceries (Lot 2) to multiple school, care/ support service and commercial delivery points across Nottingham City. The Authority's detailed requirements are defined in the Service Specification outlined in Section 4 of the Invitation to Tender Document. The contract will be awarded to up to two suppliers for an initial duration of 24 months with the option to extend for a further two 12 month periods, at the Authority's discretion. Deliveries are required to begin on 1 December 2018 after a period of implementation. The full tender pack can be downloaded from https://www.eastmidstenders.org reference CPU 2264. Bidders will be required to register on the portal to obtain the documents. Further guidance can be found on our procurement web page - https://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk/business-information-and-support/procurement/. All tender submissions and clarification questions must be received via the East Midlands Tender portal by the due date outlined in the Invitation to Tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 November 2018
- Completed: Award published13 December 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2020
About the buyer
Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottingham-city-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CPU 2264 Supply and Delivery of Frozen Food and Groceries.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
