Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 26 November 2018
- Submission
- 28 December 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Supply Chain, food seeks to establish a non-exclusive Framework Agreement for supply to NHS supply chain depots via the stock route for the supply of cold beverages water and Cuplets. It is anticipated that in the first 12 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases will be in the region of 850 000 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure and include a forecast for growth. This range includes beverages used in patient feeding including and not limited to 85 ml juice cuplets, back of house still and sparkling water in various size formats. The anticipated value for the first 12 months is anticipated to be 850 000 GBP and 2 000 000 GBP for the full term of 24 months (if extended). NHS Supply Chain: food anticipates appointing the 2 highest scoring applicants (who have met the minimum requirements set out in these tender documents) to each line. Only the highest scoring applicant for each line will be listed in the NHS Supply Chain's Catalogue for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended) of the Framework Agreement. Subsequently for these lines only the highest scoring applicant will receive sales under the Framework Agreement for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended). If applicants are unable to meet these requirements then NHS Supply Chain: food, reserves the right to exclude them from the procurement process and not to consider their tender response for these Lines any further. In the event of the second ranked applicant and subsequent applicant tying on score NHS Supply Chain: food, reserves the right to award to more than 2 applicants.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 December 2018
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15321000 · Fruit juices
- 15321100 · Orange juice
- 15321600 · Apple juice
- 15321800 · Concentrated juices
- 15981000 · Mineral water
- 15981100 · Still mineral water
- 15981200 · Sparkling mineral water
- 15982100 · Fruit squashes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 55£12.1bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
