Asset & Insurance Reinstatement Valuation plus Associated Work
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wilks Head & Eve LLP
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 16 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Herefordshire Council requires formal asset valuations for inclusion in the Council's asset register and balance sheet by the end of the financial year. This needs to be undertaken in accordance with guidance produced by the RICS (Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors) and the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) - Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting (the Code) published by CIPFA (Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy). An extract from the CIPFA Code guidance relating to the split of responsibilities between Valuer & finance colleagues is attached. Annual valuations are required for all investment assets, assets held for sale, surplus assets, assets changing asset class, assets substantially improved or impaired in addition to land and building assets valued bi-annually. A "market forces review" on a regional sector basis is required as a validation check to provide assurance that there has been no significant change in the value for those assets that have not been revalued in the financial year. Herefordshire Council has published this opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the tender documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal, if you are not already register with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity. To Register with Supplying the Southwest Portal (Procontract) click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser address bar; https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 November 2018
- Completed: Award published16 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2021
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Asset & Insurance Reinstatement Valuation plus Associated Work.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
