Construction work
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BALFOUR BEATTY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 9,500,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 1 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Trust wishes to enter into an Early Works Contract with a construction company experienced in acute hospital construction to undertake various protective and dilapidation works designed to protect the site as far as possible until a replacement construction contractor is appointed. In December 2015 Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust signed a PF2 contract with The Hospital Company (Sandwell) Limited to design, fund, build and maintain a new acute hospital in Smethwick — The Midland Metropolitan Hospital. In January 2018 The Hospital Company (Sandwell) Limited’s construction contractor (Carillion Construction Limited) was liquidated. The project agreement with The Hospital Company was consensually terminated on 20.7.2018. The Trust is considering its options for the completion of the construction of the hospital and that will be the subject of a separate procurement. At this time the Trust wishes to enter into an Early Works Contract with a construction company which is experienced in acute hospital construction to undertake various protective and dilapidation works designed to protect the site as far as possible until a replacement construction contractor is appointed. The works will include dilapidation works and construction works aimed at the reduction of further site and/or asset dilapidation, reinforce the resilience of the building and secure site containment. They will also include works that may add value for the Trust by reducing ongoing storage and/or maintenance costs or that are commercially advantageous to the Trust. Identified works are outlined in the Specification, however, the full scope of works required is not fully known at this time and this will be subject to due diligence and recommendations made by the successful Tenderer to the Trust. The requirements may also change with the effluxion of time, weather conditions, etc. which impact upon site condition. The successful Tenderer will therefore need to work with the Trust to identify and agree any additional works needed during the term of the Early Works Contract to meet the aims of the Works as detailed above. It should be noted therefore that the duration and value of the Early Works Contract may increase to reflect additional works which are identified as part of this process. As such the value of the Early Works Contract is anticipated to be between 13 000 000 GBP and 20 000 000 GBP and the duration is intended to run until 31.5.2019 but may be extended by mutual agreement with the successful Tenderer for a further period of up to 6 months. A number of subcontractors were appointed as part of the original Project Agreement to undertake works and/or provide services which will now form part of the Early Works Contract. The successful Tenderer will be required to appoint these incumbent nominated sub-contractors as detailed below — see the Invitation to Tender for more detail: A1 Completion of the Ramps MJ Gallagher Contractors Ltd; A2 Winter Garden Roof and Extract Flues Novum Structures UK Ltd; A3 General Envelope Work Prater Ltd; A4 Permanent Balustrading Dean Wilson Architectural Ltd; A5 Environmental Stabilisation Measures ETS (SW) Ltd; A6 Dry Lining Remedial Works N/a; A7 MEP Minor Works N/a (excepting Atlas Copco for Medi Gas); A8 Concrete Spraying to Grove Lane Retaining Wall Shotcrete Ltd; A9 Winter Garden Gable Glazing Novum; A10 Plantroom Cladding Prater Ltd. The value of each subcontractor contract is anticipated to be below the threshold for the award of a works contract and as such a direct award of these contracts would be permissible for the Trust. The Trust also considers that it is necessary to use the nominated subcontractors for each applicable Works package as the Works are partially complete and there is a need for continuity from a technical perspective, a cost perspective and to prevent the need to apportion liability for the Works between different contractors (for pre-EWC works and the EWC works). As such competition is absent for these Works packages for technical reasons. The Trust is therefore entitled to nominate the sub-contractors for appointment by the successful contractor under the EWC.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 October 2018
- Completed: Award published1 November 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-and-west-birmingham-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-and-west-birmingham-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-and-west-birmingham-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-and-west-birmingham-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-and-west-birmingham-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-and-west-birmingham-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov |
124 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 256£44.9m
- 228£134.0m
- 226£25.7m
- 224£225.2m
- 215£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
