Building installation work
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000,000
- Topic
- Solar installation
- Published
- 29 October 2018
- Submission
- 20 September 2023
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Procurement for Housing (PfH) Scotland have established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the delivery of capital works projects and provision of associated services for PfH Members throughout Scotland. It is intended that the DPS will run for an initial period of 5 year with an option to extend for a further period of up to 5 years. The opportunity has been divided into 12 categories as follows: 1) Whole House; 2) Kitchens; 3) Bathrooms; 4) Heating; 5) Electrical; 6) Windows and Doors; 7) Insulation; 8) Roofing; 9) Painting and Decorating; 10) Disabled Adaptations; 11) Skips/Waste Collection; and 12) Scaffolding. Organisations can apply to become qualified suppliers in one or more lots. At the Invitation to Tender stage PfH Members will define the requirements including requirements and specification, delivery model and form of contract. Installation of whole house internal and external works as defined in categories 2 to 9 below. Installation of kitchens and all associated works, which may include but not limited to, installation of kitchens, patching plasterworks, painting and decorating, tiling, joinery, flooring, electrical works and associated repairs. Installation of bathrooms and all associated works, which may include but not limited to, installation of sanitaryware, plumbing and pipe replacement works, patching plasterworks, painting and decorating, tiling, joinery, flooring, electrical works and associated repairs. Installation works which may include but not limited to boilers, full central heating systems and other associated works, such as fire and fireplace installation plus renewable solutions and associated repairs. Installation works which may include but not limited to rewiring and upgrading of existing systems within properties and all associated works plus renewable solutions and associated repairs. Installation works which may include but not limited to windows, secondary glazing, door sets and all associated installation requirements for example canopies, including making good of apertures and porch repairs and other associated repairs. Installation works which may include but not limited to external wall insulation, cladding, loft insulation, internal solid wall insulation, cavity wall insulation, roof insulation, flat roof insulation, underfloor insulation, park home EWI, associated works and repairs. Installation works which may include but not limited to pitch and flat roofing and all ancillary works including roofline, rainwater, ancillary, chimney pointing, porch repairs and installation of canopies. Painting and pre-paint repairs including but not limited to brickwork repairs. Internal and external adaptation works which may include but not limited to level access showers, bathroom adaptation works, kitchen adaptation works, door openers, lifts, hoists, flooring, decorating, joinery works, heating, electrical works, ramps, handrails, steps, pathways, extensions and associated repairs. Services required may include but not be limited to strategic planning, waste reduction advice and full auditing. Provision, collection and disposal of waste at a registered waste transfer station including provision of disposal certificates for skips ranging in size from 2 to 40 cubic yards. Services required may include but not limited to survey/assessment of the requirement and most appropriate solution including accurate and proper design of any scaffold solution. Provision of any one or more of the following access types: hire and erection of scaffolding systems, hire and erection of aluminium scaffold towers and hire of low level work platforms.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2023
About the buyer
Procurement for Housing Ltd (t/a OfH Scotland) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09332000 · Solar installation
- 42160000 · Boiler installations
- 44613700 · Refuse skips
- 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
- 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
- 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
- 45261410 · Roof insulation work
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 45262100 · Scaffolding work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45320000 · Insulation work
- 45321000 · Thermal insulation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
- 45331110 · Boiler installation work
- 45332400 · Sanitary fixture installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 45443000 · Facade work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@procurement-for-housing-ltd-t-a-ofh-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@procurement-for-housing-ltd-t-a-ofh-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@procurement-for-housing-ltd-t-a-ofh-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@procurement-for-housing-ltd-t-a-ofh-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@procurement-for-housing-ltd-t-a-ofh-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@procurement-for-housing-ltd-t-a-ofh-scotland.gov |
107 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building installation work.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Building installation work, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 324£29.2bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
