Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Supplier(s)
- A G Axton and Sons Ltd, Cheesman Brothers Limited
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 26 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Pelican Procurement Services Ltd. acts as a Purchasing Agent for Surrey County Council, who delegate the responsibility of purchasing food and food related products to Pelican Procurement Services to prepare, evaluate and make recommendations for awarding of contracts on their behalf. It is Pelican Procurement Services’ duty to manage the tender process, recommend the award of the contract, and to manage all purchasing and quality standards after the contract award. The Council’s aim through this Contract is to appoint a supplier and distribution of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables to Surrey County Council. The Council’s aim through this Contract is to appoint a supplier of Fruit and Vegetables to Surrey County Council for the area of Lot 4 - North 1. Lot 4 North 1 consist of schools in the following areas; - Brookwood, Woking - Chobham - Knaphill, Woking - Lightwater - New Haw - Sheerwater - St. John's, Woking - Staines - Sunbury on Thames - Valley End - Windlesham - Woking Please refer to Document 3 - Delivery schedule and Lot 4 information for more information. The Council’s aim through this Contract is to appoint a supplier of Fruit and Vegetables to Surrey County Council for the area of Lot 2 - South east 2. Lot 2 South East 2 consist of schools in the following areas; - Bletchingley - Brockham, Betchworth - Charlwood, Horley - Dorking - Horley - Merstham - Newdigate - Redhill - Reigate - South Nutfield Please refer to Document 3 - Delivery schedule and Lot 2 information for more information. The Council’s aim through this Contract is to appoint a supplier of Fruit and Vegetables to Surrey County Council for the area of Lot 3 - South east 3. Lot 3 South East 3 consist of schools in the following areas; - Banstead - Epsom - Ewell - Kingston upon Thames - Langley Vale, Epsom - Stoneleigh, Epsom - Tattenham - West Ewell - Woking - Woodmansterne Please refer to Document 3 - Delivery schedule and Lot 3 information for more information. The Council’s aim through this Contract is to appoint a supplier of Fruit and Vegetables to Surrey County Council for the area of Lot 1 - South east 1. Lot 1 South East 1 consist of schools in the following areas; - Caterham - Chaldon - Dorking - Felbridge - Hurst Green, Oxted - Leatherhead - Lingfield - Oxted - Redhill - Reigate - South Godstone - Tatsfield, Westerham - Warlingham Please refer to Document 3 - Delivery schedule and Lot 1 information for more information. The Council’s aim through this Contract is to appoint a supplier of Fruit and Vegetables to Surrey County Council for the area of Lot 5 - North 2. Lot 5 North 2 consist of schools in the following areas; - Addlestone - Claygate - Cobham - East Molesey - Esher - Hurst Park, West Molesey - Long Ditton, Surbiton - Oatlands Park - Shepperton - Sunbury on Thames - Thames Ditton - Walton on thames - West Molesey - Weybridge Please refer to Document 3 - Delivery schedule and Lot 5 information for more information. The Council’s aim through this Contract is to appoint a supplier of Fruit and Vegetables to Surrey County Council for the area of Lot 6 - North 4. Lot 6 North 4 consist of schools in the following areas; - Ash - Ash Vale - Bagshot - Bisley, Woking - Camberley - Deepcut, Camberley - Frimley - Frimley Green, Camberley - Guildford - Heatherside Estate, Camberley - Mytchett - Normandy - Old Dean Estate, Camberley - Paddock Hill Estate, Camberley - Pirbright - Puttenham - Westend, Woking Please refer to Document 3 - Delivery schedule and Lot 6 information for more information. The Council’s aim through this Contract is to appoint a supplier of Fruit and Vegetables to Surrey County Council for the area of Lot 7 - South West 1. Lot 7 South West 1 consist of schools in the following areas; - Beacon Hill - Busbridge - Chiddingfold, Godalming - Churt - Elstead, Godalming - Farncombe, Godalming - Farnham, - Flambard Way, Godalming - Folly Hill, Farnham - Frensham, Farnham - Godalming - Grayswood, Haslemere - Guildford - Haslemere - Lower Bourne, Farnham - Meadrow, Godalming - Shottermill, Haslemere - Tilford, Farnham - Witley, Godalming - Wrecclesham, Farnham Please refer to Document 3 - Delivery schedule and Lot 7 information for more information. The Council’s aim through this Contract is to appoint a supplier of Fruit and Vegetables to Surrey County Council for the area of Lot 8 - South West 2. Lot 8 South West 2 consist of schools in the following areas; - Addlestone - Barnsbury, Woking - Bushey Hill, Merrow - Great Bookham - Guildford - Horsell - Mayford Green, Woking - Merror, Guildford - Onslow Village, Guildford - Pyrford - West Byfleet - Westflield -Woking Please refer to Document 3 - Delivery schedule and Lot 8 information for more information. The Council’s aim through this Contract is to appoint a supplier of Fruit and Vegetables to Surrey County Council for the area of Lot 9 - South West 3. Lot 9 South West 3 consist of schools in the following areas; - Ashtead - Bramley Way, Ashtead - Bramley, Guildford - Chilworth, Guildford - Cranleigh - Dorking - Ewhurst, Cranleigh - Fetcham - Great Bookham - Leatherhead - Oxshott - ripley, Woking - Send, Woking - Shamley Green, Guildford - Shere - West Ashtead - Westcott, Dorking Please refer to Document 3 - Delivery schedule and Lot 9 information for more information. The Council’s aim through this Contract is to appoint a supplier of Fruit and Vegetables to Surrey County Council for the area of Lot 10 - Elmbridge Borough Council. Lot 10 Elmbridge Borough Council consist of schools in the following areas; - Claygate - Cobham - East Molesey - Hesham - Walton on Thames - Weybridge Please refer to Document 3 - Delivery schedule and Lot 10 information for more information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 October 2018
- Completed: Award published26 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021
About the buyer
Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 272£1.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
