Closed tender

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products

Details

Value
GBP 20,921,000
Topic
Coffee beans
Published
15 October 2018
Submission
15 November 2018

Tender description

NHS supply chain, food seeks to establish a non-exclusive Framework Agreement for supply to NHS supply chain depots via the stock route for hot beverages and vending consumables. It is anticipated that in the first 12 months of the Framework Agreement the value of purchases will be in the region of 6 193 500 GBP however this is approximate only. The figures for the total estimated value are based on that initial expenditure and include a forecast for growth. The range includes but is not limited to coffee for retail and patient feeding. The products in this lot include but not limited to instant, filter and whole bean coffee products. The anticipated value for the first 12 months is anticipated to be 2 700 000 GBP and 9 500 000 GBP for the full term of 24 months (if extended). Applicants must provide an evaluation price for ALL product lines listed within this Lot, this is a MANDATORY REQUIREMENT for this Lot. NHS Supply Chain: Food, anticipates appointing the two highest scoring Applicants (who have met the minimum requirements set out in these tender documents) to the Lot. If Applicants are unable to meet these requirements then NHS Supply Chain: Food, reserves the right to exclude them from the procurement process and not to consider their tender response for this Lot any further. In the event of the second ranked Applicant and subsequent Applicant tying on score NHS Supply Chain: Food, reserves the right to award to more than two Applicants. This lot is for retail and patient feeding hot beverage syrup products. The anticipated value for the first 12 months is anticipated to be 3 500 GBP and 11 000 GBP for the full term of 24 months (if extended). Applicants must provide an evaluation price for ALL product lines listed within this Lot, this is a MANDATORY REQUIREMENT for this Lot. Only the highest scoring Applicant for each Line(s) will be listed in the NHS Supply Chain’s Catalogue for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended) of the Framework Agreement. Subsequently for these Line(s) only the highest scoring Applicant will receive sales under the Framework Agreement for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended). This lot is for retail and patient feeding tea. The products in this lot include but not limited to tea bags, Fairtrade or equivalent, herbal and bulk brew tea products. The anticipated value for the first 12 months is anticipated to be 1 400 000 GBP and 5 000 000 GBP for the full term of 24 months (if extended). Only the highest scoring Applicant for each Line(s) will be listed in the NHS Supply Chain’s Catalogue for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended) of the Framework Agreement. Subsequently for these Line(s) only the highest scoring Applicant will receive sales under the Framework Agreement for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended). This lot is for retail and patient feeding Hot Chocolate and Hot Malted Drinks. The products in this lot include but not limited to powdered and sachet products. The anticipated value for the first 12 months is anticipated to be 500 000 GBP and 1 500 000 GBP for the full term of 24 months (if extended). Only the highest scoring Applicant for each Line(s) will be listed in the NHS Supply Chain’s Catalogue for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended) of the Framework Agreement. Subsequently for these Line(s) only the highest scoring Applicant will receive sales under the Framework Agreement for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended). This lot is for the provision of ingredients needed to go into any Mars Flavia machines operated in house and not on any rental or free on loan purchase agreements. The anticipated value for the first 12 months is anticipated to be 300 000 GBP and 1 040 000 GBP for the full term of 24 months (if extended). Applicants must provide an evaluation price for ALL product lines listed within this Lot, this is a MANDATORY REQUIREMENT for this Lot. Only the highest scoring Applicant for each Line(s) will be listed in the NHS Supply Chain’s Catalogue for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended) of the Framework Agreement. Subsequently for these Line(s) only the highest scoring Applicant will receive sales under the Framework Agreement for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended). This lot is for retail and patient feeding in cup hot beverage solutions where the product is purchased in cup requiring the addition of hot water. The anticipated value for the first 12 months is anticipated to be 1 000 000 GBP and 3 000 000 GBP for the full term of 24 months (if extended). Only the highest scoring Applicant for each Line(s) will be listed in the NHS Supply Chain’s Catalogue for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended) of the Framework Agreement. Subsequently for these Line(s) only the highest scoring Applicant will receive sales under the Framework Agreement for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended). This lot is for the provision of ingredients for use in loose ingredient vending machines operated in house and not on any rental or free on loan purchase agreements. The anticipated value for the first 12 months is anticipated to be 290 000 GBP and 870 000 GBP for the full term of 24 months (if extended). Only the highest scoring Applicant for each Line(s) will be listed in the NHS Supply Chain’s Catalogue for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended) of the Framework Agreement. Subsequently for these Line(s) only the highest scoring Applicant will receive sales under the Framework Agreement for the first 12 months (or 24 months if extended).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 November 2018

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03131100 · Coffee beans
  • 03211700 · Malt
  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15131600 · Beef and veal products
  • 15511700 · Milk powder
  • 15622120 · Glucose syrup
  • 15622322 · Fructose syrup
  • 15831300 · Maple sugar and maple syrup
  • 15831500 · Sugar syrups
  • 15841300 · Unsweetened cocoa powder
  • 15841400 · Sweetened cocoa powder
  • 15842210 · Drinking chocolate
  • 15860000 · Coffee, tea and related products
  • 15861000 · Coffee
  • 15861100 · Roasted coffee
  • 15861200 · Decaffeinated coffee
  • 15863000 · Tea
  • 15863100 · Green tea
  • 15863200 · Black tea
  • 15864100 · Teabags
  • 15865000 · Herbal infusions
  • 15891000 · Soups and broths
  • 15891100 · Meat soups
  • 15891400 · Soups
  • 15891410 · Soup mixes
  • 15891900 · Vegetable soups
  • 15894500 · Vending-machine ingredients
  • 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,207
    £50.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.