Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Age UK Calderdale & Kirklees
- Value
- GBP 575,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 26 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council has awarded a contract commissioning a service that helps people to live more independently in a home that is safe and warm, preventing and/or delaying the need for more costly health and social care interventions (the ‘Service’ or the ‘Services’). The objectives of the Service are: (a) to provide a service which provides high levels of customer satisfaction; (b) to ensure that appropriate advice and guidance is provided to people who need it; (c) to carry out small repairs to keep homes safe and warm; (d) to reduce the number of people injured by falls in their home; (e) to seek additional funding streams to complement contracted activity; (f) to work in partnership with Health, Housing & Social Care professionals and the voluntary sector to support individuals; (g) to facilitate effective recruitment and deployment of volunteers; and (h) to maintain an industry standard safety record, with health and safety policies in place and implemented. The Council of the Borough of Kirklees (the 'Council') has appointed an economic operator with relevant experience and ability to provide a care and repair service to eligible people who live within Kirklees (the ‘Service’ or the ‘Services’) as detailed more fully in the Appendix A (Service Specification) of the tender documents. The Contract will initially run for a period of three (3) years, with the provision to extend the Contract by up to a maximum of two (2) further twelve (12) month periods. The anticipated Commencement Date of the Contract is 1.4.2018.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 January 2018
- Completed: Award published26 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 January 2021
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
306 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
