Construction work
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mulalley & Company Limited (P&D)
- Value
- GBP 4,500,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 5 September 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
4 year Term Partnering Contract with a single Service Provider for the delivery of Replacement and Renewal of Communal Heating Systems to 15 sheltered housing blocks owned and managed by Stevenage Borough Council Stevenage Borough Council is seeking solutions from suitably qualified and experienced Service Providers to enter into a long-term partnering arrangement for the delivery of works (the Term Programme). The current intention is that works will be delivered to approximately 15 sheltered housing blocks although the potential to vary the scope of the works is included within the contract. Works will be carried out with residents, many of whom are vulnerable, remaining in occupation throughout the duration of the works therefore must be planned and delivered to ensure disturbance is minimised and safe access/egress to each individual dwelling is maintained at all times. The works typically comprise the following: 1) Plantroom works such as: — Install temporary boiler system and other temporary equipment, — Strip out and disposal of existing boiler room equipment, — Removal of structural plinths where required, — Installation of replacement heating and hot water system (including gas boilers, air source heat pumps, combined heat and power (CHP) and solar thermal), — Installation of new flue and ancillary equipment (pressurisation units, DHW pumps, controls and control panel, safety system), — Installation of electrical services to support the works, — Installation and modification of boiler room pipework (all services) and insulation, — Builder’s work and fire stopping. 2) Distribution works such as: — Strip out of existing and installation of new LTHW heating distribution pipework to dwellings, — Strip out of existing and installation of new DHW distribution pipework to dwellings, — Removal and reinstatement of ceilings (with access panels) to aid replacement of pipework distribution, — Installation of heat metering equipment (such as inline heat meters, heat cost allocators), — Builder’s work and fire stopping. Stevenage’s requirement is to select a Service Provider that is appropriate to undertake the works under a 4- year Term Partnering Contract. Full details are in the draft copy tender documents. To access this opportunity please visit www.supplyhertfordshire.uk SBC will be providing an opportunity for all interested suppliers to attend a briefing as set out in the SQ. The purpose of this briefing will be to provide an introduction to Stevenage as well as an overview of the procurement process and the objectives of the procurement exercise.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 August 2018
- Completed: Award published5 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 July 2022
About the buyer
Stevenage Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stevenage-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,992£331.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stevenage Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
