Closed tender

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 1,761,000,000
Topic
Roof
Published
30 August 2018
Submission
4 October 2018

Tender description

Clarion Housing Group Ltd wishes to appoint contractors to provide planned investment and regeneration major works to the properties they own and manage across 3 separate geographical areas (“Lots”). The properties in these areas cover a mix of general needs, supported housing and leaseholder/shared ownership properties, many of which are contained within blocks of flats. Clarion Housing Group wishes to appoint a contractor to provide the planned investment and regeneration major works service to the properties we own and manage in this region. These properties are a mix of general needs, supported housing and leaseholder/shared ownership properties, many of which are contained within blocks of flats. The area defined as the East Region is East Anglia and Birmingham, Coventry local authority areas. Comprising of approximately 17 800 properties, of which there are 3 152 bungalows, 8 786 houses and 5 865 flats. 7,5 % of the properties that we manage in the East region are owned by Leaseholders. Full details of our requirement can be found within the tender documents. Clarion Housing Group wishes to appoint a contractor to provide the planned investment and regeneration major works service to the properties we own and manage in this region. These properties are a mix of general needs, supported housing and leaseholder/shared ownership properties, many of which are contained within blocks of flats. The area defined as the North London Region comprises the London Boroughs of Havering, Barking and Dagenham, Newham, Redbridge and Waltham Forest, Tower Hamlets, Hackney, Islington, Haringey, Enfield, Camden, Barnet, Brent, Harrow, Ealing, Hammersmith and Fulham, Westminster and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, and Epping Forest. Comprising of approximately 19 942 properties of which there are 4 090 houses and 15 852 flats. 13 % of the properties that we manage in the North London region are owned by Leaseholders. Full details of our requirement can be found within the tender documents. Clarion Housing Group wishes to appoint a contractor to provide the planned investment and regeneration major works service to the properties we own and manage in this region. These properties are a mix of general needs, supported housing and leaseholder/shared ownership properties, many of which are contained within blocks of flats. The area defined as the South and South London Region is within Kent, Southern Home Counties, Dorset, and Local Authority areas of Bromley, Croydon, Sutton, Lewisham, Southwark, Lambeth, Mitcham, Maldon, Wandsworth and Kingston upon Thames. Comprising of approximately 29 476 properties of which there are 710 bungalows, 11 690 houses and 17 076 flats. 10 % of the properties that we manage in the South and South London region are owned by Leaseholders. Within this region we have stock located in Merton of approximately 8 718 properties of which there are 2 473 houses and 6 245 flats. 30 % of the properties in Merton are owned by Leaseholders. Full details of our requirement can be found within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 August 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date4 October 2018

About the buyer

Clarion Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 44212381 · Cladding
  • 44620000 · Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45332000 · Plumbing and drain-laying work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
  • 71315000 · Building services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

241 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Clarion Housing Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.