Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 24,000,000
Topic
Water-treatment chemicals
Published
2 August 2018

Tender description

The council has appointed a contractor to provide building maintenance and cleaning services for its property assets which includes corporate buildings, industrial units, schools, public buildings, public conveniences, car parks, small holdings, land and open spaces and other assets together with associated infrastructure, fixed plant and equipment. The council has appointed a contractor to provide building maintenance and cleaning services for its property assets which includes corporate buildings, industrial units, schools, public buildings, public conveniences, car parks,small holdings, land and open spaces and other assets together with associated infrastructure, fixed plant and equipment. The services include: building maintenance: — programmed maintenance, — reactive repairs and maintenance (routine, urgent and emergency faults), — statutory testing and inspections, — planning, design and construction of minor works to an estimated value of 250 000,00 GBP, — asset and property management – record keeping, — fire safety systems testing, — security services (opening and locking of buildings), — snow and ice clearance of access routes to the affected property. Cleaning: — internal cleaning (including external entrance areas), — window cleaning (inside and outside), — litter picking (including car parks and the grounds of corporate buildings), — clinical waste collection and disposal, — sharp collection and disposal, — kitchen equipment (tea points and kitchenettes), — pest control, — legionella sampling, — consumable supplies. The estimated annual value of the contract is between 7 000 000 GBP and 12 000 000 GBP. CPV - 50000000, 50500000, 50514100, 50700000, 50710000, 50720000, 50730000, 50750000, 50760000,50882000, 50883000, 90400000, 51511000, 45200000, 45260000, 45262660, 45262700, 45310000,45330000, 45340000, 45400000, 24962000, 90911200, 90911300, 90919200, 90900000, 50760000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published2 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24962000 · Water-treatment chemicals
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 51500000 · Installation services of machinery and equipment
  • 90400000 · Sewage services
  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

159 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.