18-047 Food & Beverages
Details
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 31 July 2018
- Submission
- 4 September 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Catering provision at Rotherham \metropolitan Borough Council has several areas, the largest of which is the provision of 19,000 school meals each day to mainly Rotherham based school although there will be the requirement to delivery to several Doncaster schools and one Sheffield school. . See attached OJEU Notice There are also several residential care units and commercial café outlets which this contract will service. . Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council aims to ensure any food provision is in-line with a healthy eating agenda to keep the community fit and healthy, as well as satisfying a variety of medical and religious dietary requirements. . The intention of this invitation to tender is to award Contract(s) for the supply and provision of a range of food products to any Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council sites which require such Goods. . Food and Beverages. 6 lots as follows . Lot 1 Frozen Food Lot 2 Provision of Fresh Meat & Poultry and associated lightly processed Fresh Meat & Poultry Products. Lot 3 Provision of Frozen Meat, Poultry, Chilled Cooked Meats and lightly processed Frozen Meat & Poultry Lot 4 Provision of Bread/Morning Goods, Milk, Cream, Yoghurt's and equivalent milk/cream products Lot 5 Provision of Fruit and Vegetables (Fresh and Prepared and Associated By-products e.g. Oils) Lot 6 Soft Drinks, Crisps and savoury snacks and Confectionery. . Please note the closing date for Clarification Questions is 24 August 2018. . The resultant Contract(s) will run for a period of 3 years with an option to extend for either 2 x 12 month or 1 x 24 month s as agreed. Keywords: Vegetable, Bread, Milk, Meat, Drink, Frozen
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 September 2018
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 18-047 Food & Beverages.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to 18-047 Food & Beverages, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,208£50.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
