Supply and Distribution of Food Stuffs
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Supplier(s)
- North Lakes Foods Ltd, PFD (Carlisle) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,800,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 3 July 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council have a requirement for the supply and distribution of a range of Food Stuffs suitable for use in mainly Care Establishments and Schools. Distribution will be required to approximately 250 sites situated throughout the whole of Cumbria. The framework will be predominately accessed by Cumbria County Council run Care Establishments, Day Care Centres, Outdoor Centres plus Schools (primary & secondary) and Colleges within Cumbria. Though other users will or can include other Cumbria Public Bodies, Academies, Colleges, Universities, District Councils and other Cumbria County Council Offices within the boundaries of Cumbria. For further information please see the tender documents via The Chest. https://www.the-chest.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 June 2018
- Completed: Award published3 July 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2022
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Distribution of Food Stuffs.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Supply and Distribution of Food Stuffs, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
