Awarded contract

Non-residential property renting or leasing services

Details

Value
GBP 57,970,000
Topic
Real estate services with own property
Published
13 June 2018

Tender description

The Council is taking a lease with a term of 50 years of the St George's Shopping Centre (the Property) from Aviva investors commercial assets GP Limited as general partner for Aviva investors realm commercial assets LP (the Landlord). The Landlord intends to construct additional leisure facilities at the Property (detailed in II.2.4). These works will be funded by the Landlord and the Council will not specify the works or oblige the Landlord to complete the works. Incidental to the lease the Landlord will also fund improvement works to the Property to bring it up to a good standard to sufficiently attract new tenants and retain existing tenants. As part of the arrangements Reef Estates Regen 1 Limited (the Asset manager) shall also provide general maintenance and management services as required under the terms of an asset management agreement. This arrangement constitutes a restructuring of interests in the Property — the Council is the freeholder. The Council will take a lease with a term of 50 years of the St George's Shopping Centre (the Property) from the Landlord. The Property is subject to various interests including occupational tenancies and the Council will be the direct landlord of those tenants. The Landlord intends to construct a cinema and restaurants (the Leisure facilities) which will be funded and specified by the Landlord (at a cost of approximately 12 500 000 GBP). The Council is not specifying the Leisure Facilities works and it will take a lease whether or not those works are undertaken. The Council is entering into the lease on the basis of the Landlord's offer to fund general improvement works to the Property to bring it up to a good standard to sufficiently attract new tenants and retain existing tenants. The works will be funded by the Landlord (at a cost of approximately 3 000 000 GBP) and the Council will not be specifying the works. As part of the arrangements Reef Estates Regen 1 Limited (the Asset manager) shall also provide general maintenance and management services for a term of 5 years (at a cost of approximately 470 000 GBP) under the terms of an asset management agreement with the Council. The works and services being provided by the Landlord and the Asset manager are incidental to the lease under which the Council is paying a total rent of 57 500 000 GBP (prior to indexation) over a period of 50 years. This arrangement constitutes a restructuring of interests in the Property — the Council is currently freeholder.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 June 2018
  2. Completed: Award published13 June 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gravesham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70100000 · Real estate services with own property
  • 70130000 · Letting services of own property
  • 70220000 · Non-residential property renting or leasing services
  • 70332000 · Non-residential property services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non-residential property renting or leasing services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gravesham Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.