Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Details
- Buyer
- Powys County Council
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 29 May 2018
- Submission
- 29 June 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Powys County Council is offering an exciting opportunity for suitably qualified and experienced contractors in participating in a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the provision of highways and civil engineering works across the County of Powys. The purpose of the DPS is to allow the council to assemble and maintain an approved list of contractors for the stipulated works and to offer a more flexible and responsive procurement. A DPS is similar to a framework agreement, in many ways, but where new bidders can apply to join at any point during the life of the DPS. Bidders are not required to submit tenders in order to join the DPS. All bidders who meet the selection criteria will be admitted to the DPS, and when a contract opportunity arises the council will move straight to the mini-competition phase for that package of works. Contractors must be CHAS compliant (or equivalent) and constructionline registered to a minimum of Level 2 (silver)(or equivalent), with relevant work categories in order to be accepted onto the dynamic purchasing system. The council will also only accept your submission if you have appropriate levels of insurance for public liability and employers liability, or you agree to put these in place before the date of any contract award. The levels required are: — public liability insurance - 5 000 000 GBP, — employers liability insurance - 5 000 000 GBP. Work opportunities shall include but not be limited to: — carriageway resurfacing (and associated works), — footways works, — drainage works, — remedial earthworks, — highway structures works (e.g. bridges, culverts, retaining walls, cattle grids, etc), — highway maintenance works, — flood alleviation schemes, — watercourse improvements, — highway junction improvements, — highway visibility improvements, — highway alignment improvements, — active travel works, — car park works, — footpath works, — fencing works, — landscaping works.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 May 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 June 2018
About the buyer
Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45213312 · Car park building construction work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
- 45232452 · Drainage works
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
- 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 45233340 · Foundation work for footpaths
- 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@powys-county-council.gov |
172 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Powys County Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 144£120.3m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 96£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 86£24.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
