Closed tender

Building installation work

Details

Value
GBP 528,000
Topic
Building installation work
Published
30 May 2018
Submission
22 June 2018

Tender description

The overall aim of the service is to deliver housing related support services, specifically home improvement agency services, to enable service users to develop or maintain their independence within the community. These services aim to support independence in the home environment. The home improvement agency will provide the following service: a— a Housing MOT using a trusted assessor to assess both the property and persons needs and enable a timelypreventative response, b— source and arrange installation of minor adaptations to the home environment, c— where a possible need for a health and prevention grant is identified refer to Rutland County Council for an OT (Occupational Therapist) assessment, d— provide a handyman service, e— signposting to other services. Currently, the specified HIA services account for about 60 % of the annual cost of the service and the supply and installation of minor adaptions for the remaining 40 %. The quantity and type of minor adaptations supplied and installed may vary from year to year. The cost to supply and install minor adaptations will be reimbursed to the provider based on a schedule of rates. Further details on aids and adaptations appear in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 May 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 June 2018

About the buyer

Rutland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 70331000 · Residential property services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

48 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building installation work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building installation work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rutland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.