Closed tender

GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Mull of Kintyre Lighthouse

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
4 April 2018
Submission
12 April 2018

Tender description

Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work. Electrical installation work. Electrical wiring and fitting work. Painting work. Scheduled Capital Refurbishment and Upgrade of the Aid to Navigation. This project will replace the now ageing electrical installation including the Main Optic rotating lenses and multi-vapour lamp with a modern LED equivalent. All buildings will be redecorated internally and externally, with the exception of the internal redecoration of the ex-keepers houses and bothy which will require to be fully upgraded and refurnished. Suitable fencing around the proposed holiday cottages will be installed. All electrical systems will be replaced and tested to current electricity at work act regulations BS 7671. The lighthouse tower and welfare facilities are also to be completely refurbished along with the application of decorative/protective coatings to external and internal elevations. Please refer to the tender document for more detail on the project work. Site Visit A site visit is planned for Mull of Kintyre Lighthouse on Wednesday 18 April 2018, should the weather conditions be a problem for travelling to site an alternative date will be arranged with all interested parties. All Tenderers attending the site visit should contact Ruth Millan, Procurement Officer, Email: Procurement@nlb.org.uk by 1200hrs on Thursday 12 April 2018 to confirm attendance, including names and mobile numbers of the representatives intending to visit site. Specific site visit times and meeting point will be confirmed prior to the site visit by Ruth Millan, Procurement Officer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 April 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 April 2018

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45442100 · Painting work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

74 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Mull of Kintyre Lighthouse.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Mull of Kintyre Lighthouse, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.