17-115 Hot Food Concession
Details
- Supplier(s)
- J Connell Catering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 16 March 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are inviting bids from a number of organisations who might be able to provide Services that meet RMBC's current needs for a Hot Food Concession Unit at Clifton Park. http://www.cliftonpark.org.uk Organisations who are interested in tendering for this opportunity should be aware that:- • RMBC operate a catering kiosk (water play area) and a café (museum) within the park • Events at the Garden House or other events which have a defined audience are excluded from this sub-let. However, no other hot food outlet will be allowed within 180 metres of the tendered let. • The Rotherham Show event is included within the requirements for this contract this means that for the second weekend in September (normal dates) there will numbers exceeding 50,000 throughout the 2 days, Tenderers should reflect this in the price submission. Normal pitch hire for a hot food concession at Rotherham Show is between £1,500 - £2,500. • Confectionary (other than candyfloss), cold sandwiches are not allowed to be sold on the hot food stand. • Soft drinks may be sold however these must not be at a lower price to those sold at the kiosk. • No approved identical goods can be sold at a lower price than those sold at the Clifton Park Kiosk. (Clifton Park Kiosk current price list enclosed). Please note that prices may vary year on year and the kiosk prices will be sent at the beginning of each year to allow the licensee the opportunity to vary their pricing Tenderers interested in this opportunity can download the tender documents by searching for the opportunity on the YORtender portal using reference DN316487. Register free at www.yortender.co.uk to find out about contract opportunities across the Yorkshire & Humber region.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 March 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 March 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date23 March 2021
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 17-115 Hot Food Concession.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to 17-115 Hot Food Concession, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
