Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Tugo Food Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 240,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 22 February 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This award notice is for a framework arrangement for the supply and distribution of items associated with the delivery of a ‘Pizza Concept’ including pizza toppings and sauces, dough, pizza pans and covers. This award notice is for a framework arrangement for the supply and distribution of items associated with the delivery of a ‘pizza concept’ to Shropshire Council for an initial period of 2 years commencing on 1.3.2017 with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years. The Council was seeking a sole contractor to supply and distribute items associated with the delivery of a ‘pizza concept’ to sites (mainly schools) throughout Shropshire, Worcestershire, Herefordshire, Cheshire, Staffordshire, North Wales and the West Midlands which are serviced by Shire Services. As a public authority, in line with the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Council has due regard to economic, social and environmental well-being in Shropshire. Accordingly the council is looking, in relation to the delivery of this contract, for proposals from contractors that could help provide social value benefits within Shropshire where practicable.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 February 2017
- Completed: Award published22 February 2017Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
