GBC PT Leasehold Enfranchisement and Shared Ownership Valuation
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 29 December 2017
- Submission
- 29 January 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Guildford Borough Council (the "Council") has a statutory duty to ensure that the value of the Council's property assets reflect Current Value for operational properties or Fair Value for investment property and surplus property assets, and that each property asset is valued at least once every five years. This Invitation to Tender invites organisations to tender for a three-year contract with the option to extend for one plus one further year to carry out valuations of Leasehold and Shared Ownership properties with regards to lease extensions. The tenderer's proposed methodology for each element of the services described in this Brief must be compliant with the legislation and the RICS Code of Practice relating to valuations for leasehold enfranchisement and equity sharing of social housing. The Council seeks to appoint a single organisation with adequate resources and a proven record of accomplishment to undertake this contract to help ensure greater certainty and accuracy within the Council's balance sheet that is robust to Auditor scrutiny. The contract will comprise the valuation of around 230 dwellings held under shared ownership with an unexpired leasehold term of less than 80 years, and around 250 dwellings held under a long lease since 1980. A valuation is required each time the leaseholder puts in a request to extend their lease. There is the potential for each year the Contractor may be required to provide a valuation service for up to 10 to 15 per year.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 January 2018
About the buyer
Guildford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GBC PT Leasehold Enfranchisement and Shared Ownership Valuation.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Guildford Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
