GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Rubh Reidh Lighthouse
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 2 February 2017
- Submission
- 16 February 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Scheduled Capital Refurbishment and Upgrade of the Aid to Navigation. The proposed works principally involves the de-commissioning and removal of existing Optic Lamp Array along with the automatic electrical operating / monitoring system within the NLB Tower for replacement with a new upgraded modern version including 2 No Zeni-Lite High Power LED Optics. The NLB owned Tower, Engine Room and Fuel Store are to be totally refurbished and re-painted. The Welfare Block will require to be repaired wherever relevant after the upgrade of the electrical installation. All buildings, with the exception of the Welfare Block, are located across a courtyard within the grounds of land and other buildings (ex. keepers houses), that are now privately owned. The Welfare Block sits immediately out with the boundary wall on the north east side, next to the vehicular access gate. See Item No.5 of project work listed below for details of possible on site storage of project materials with the NLB Estate. As part of the project works the Principal Contractor is required to organise an early 'Initial' pre-site start Asbestos Survey / Report within the NLB estate via and UKAS accredited asbestos company to identify and hopefully remove any asbestos containing materials before Contractor's personnel arrive on site. A further 'Demolition' survey / report by the same UKAS accredited company is to be done during the de-commissioning of electrical cubicles, etc to identify any further ACM's for removal. The full requirements are detailed within the tender documents. Tender documents can be downloaded from our Buyer Profile http://nlb.g2b.info
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 February 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2017
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45442100 · Painting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
75 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Rubh Reidh Lighthouse.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: Refurbishment and Upgrade of Rubh Reidh Lighthouse, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
