Car Park Ramp (Concrete Deck Replacement) at Rochdale Divisional HQ
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 1 December 2017
- Submission
- 15 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
*** This is a re-issue of an earlier tender (reference A0423 and Bluelight ID 29475) with a higher upper estimate for the value of the works. Bids will now be accepted up to £200,000. Due to the delay in awarding this contract, a revised procurement timetable has been issued on the Bluelight e-tendering portal, but all other information remains the same as that which was issued in the earlier Invitation to Tender *** The works comprise the necessary demolition, building, alteration and repair works associated with replacing the existing concrete ramp deck in order to improve the existing access and egress route from the upper deck of the existing car park, as identified on the site plan. Whilst undertaking the role of Principal Contractor the successful building contractor will liaise and manage all relevant subcontractors in order to complete the works as identified within the Schedule of Works. The Contractor must visit the site and satisfy themselves as to working conditions including facilities and restrictions for access, storage of materials, etc; and risk of injury or damage to persons and property. No claim for extras will be entertained on the grounds that the Contractor did not or could not foresee any matter that may in fact affect or have affected the execution of the works. Full details of the required works, including plans, diagrams and photographs are available by downloading the Invitation to Tender document, via the Bluelight e-tendering portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 December 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 December 2017
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45216000 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings
- 45216100 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services
- 45216110 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order
- 45216111 · Police station construction work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45223000 · Structures construction work
- 45223300 · Parking lot construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov |
161 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Car Park Ramp (Concrete Deck Replacement) at Rochdale Divisional HQ.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Car Park Ramp (Concrete Deck Replacement) at Rochdale Divisional HQ, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Police.
- 318£88.8m
- 267£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 181£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 114£162.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
