QU091 - Supply and Distribution of Sandwiches, Wraps and Salads
Details
- Topic
- Salad leaves
- Published
- 17 November 2017
- Submission
- 5 December 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Pelican Procurement Services Ltd, on behalf of Birmingham City Council are inviting tender submissions for the supply of pre-packed sandwiches, wraps and salads to Council Sites under the control of Acivico. The contract will be for an initial 12 month period with an option to extend for a further 12 month period. All deliveries will be required to sites within Birmingham City. It is envisaged that the contract will commence in January 2018. Further information is available within the tender documentation. It should be noted that any quantities and values stated in this document are estimates for a 12 month period. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 hours on 5th December 2017 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 November 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 December 2017
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03221320 · Salad leaves
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15811510 · Sandwiches
- 15811511 · Prepared sandwiches
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU091 - Supply and Distribution of Sandwiches, Wraps and Salads.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
