Closed tender

Car Park Ramp Repair Works (Rochdale DHQ)

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
3 November 2017
Submission
24 November 2017

Tender description

The works comprise the necessary demolition, building, alteration and repair works associated with replacing the existing concrete ramp deck in order to improve the existing access and egress route from the upper deck of the existing car park, as identified on the site plan. Whilst undertaking the role of Principal Contractor the successful building contractor will liaise and manage all relevant subcontractors in order to complete the works as identified within the Schedule of Works. The Contractor must visit the site and satisfy themselves as to working conditions including facilities and restrictions for access, storage of materials, etc; and risk of injury or damage to persons and property. No claim for extras will be entertained on the grounds that the Contractor did not or could not foresee any matter that may in fact affect or have affected the execution of the works. Full details of the required works, including plans, diagrams and photographs are available by downloading the Invitation to Tender document, via the Bluelight e-tendering portal. It is expected that work will begin in mid-January 2018 and the contract will last until completion of the works (estimated at 10 weeks).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 November 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 November 2017

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45216000 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings
  • 45216100 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services
  • 45216110 · Construction work for buildings relating to law and order
  • 45216111 · Police station construction work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45223000 · Structures construction work
  • 45223300 · Parking lot construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

161 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Car Park Ramp Repair Works (Rochdale DHQ).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Car Park Ramp Repair Works (Rochdale DHQ), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.