Closed tender

Construction work for water and sewage pipelines

Details

Topic
Construction work for gas pipelines
Published
5 September 2017
Submission
10 October 2017

Tender description

The scope consists of water pumping station, watermain, foul sewer rising main, and gas related works as per Part 3 — Scope document. The works will consist of approximately 4.2 km of 140 mm PE SDR17 foul sewer rising main, 4.8 km watermain of various sizes ranging from 355 mm PE SDR17 to 560 mm PE SDR17, a new water pumping station at Loughsallagh and all associated ancillaries. The works will also construction and testing of circa 5 km of 315 mm diameter PE100 4 bar gas main and all associated ancillaries. The successful candidate will also assume the role of PSCS and PSDP for the duration of the contract. The Contracting Entity does not make any guarantee in regard to any contract award and/or the volume or value of works to be procured. Tender consists of water pumping station, watermain, foul sewer rising main, and gas related works as per Part 3 — Scope document. The works will consist of approx. 4.2 km of 140 mm PE SDR17 foul sewer rising main, 4.8 km watermain of various sizes ranging from 355 mm PE SDR17 to 560mm PE SDR17, a new water pumping station at Loughsallagh and all associated ancillaries. The works will also construction and testing of circa 5 km of 315 mm diameter PE100 4 bar gas main.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 September 2017
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 October 2017

About the buyer

Irish Water is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45231220 · Construction work for gas pipelines
  • 45231221 · Gas supply mains construction work
  • 45231300 · Construction work for water and sewage pipelines
  • 45232152 · Pumping station construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45317100 · Electrical installation work of pumping equipment
  • 45400000 · Building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

71 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work for water and sewage pipelines.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Irish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.