Construction work
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 24 August 2017
- Submission
- 25 September 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Contracting Entity intends to establish a framework arrangement under which it shall appoint Economic Operators to enter into separate Framework Agreements for the provision of civil engineering works and related services, across a number of separate Lots, as follows: Lot 1 New Substations (excluding turnkey projects), Lot 2 Existing Substations, Lot 3 Miscellaneous Works, Lot 4 Kiosks Works & Lot 5 Dayworks. Each Framework Agreement will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional three (3) year period, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years. The Contracting Entity estimates that the total spend under the Framework Agreements could be up to £75 million. However, based on current requirements, the total spend is anticipated to be between 37 360 000 GBP and 56 880 000 GBP. Lot 1 New Substations (excluding turnkey projects) including the following: — Brick buildings such as switch house/control room construction in a Greenfield or brownfield site. — New concrete structures, foundations, bunds and other supporting steel structures to create mesh substation environment in a Greenfield or brownfield site. — Installing directly or by managed subcontractor electrical building services in a Greenfield or brownfield site. — Installing directly or by managed subcontractor mechanical building services in a Greenfield or brownfield site. It is intended that the Contracting Entity will, subject to a sufficient number of compliant responses being received, enter into Framework Agreements with 4 Economic Operators for this Lot with Call-off Contracts allocated on a mini-competition or direct award basis, as set out in the Call-off Procedure in the Tender Documents. Separate Framework Agreements will be entered into with each successful Economic Operator. Lot 2 Existing Substations including the following: — New brick buildings such as switch house/control room. — Refurbishment, alterations of existing brick buildings such as switch house/control room. — New concrete structures and concrete bunds for electrical outdoor plant, concrete foundations for steel tower and wood poles. — Refurbishment, alterations of existing concrete structures and concrete bunds for electrical outdoor plant, concrete foundations for steel tower and wood poles. — All associated site works such as security fencing, underground services, roadworks etc. — Installing, directly or by managed subcontractor, electrical building services. — Installing, directly or by managed subcontractor, mechanical building services. — Providing, directly or by managed subcontractor, demolition services. — Providing, directly or by managed subcontractor, landscaping services. — Providing, directly or by managed subcontractor, asbestos removal services. It is intended that the Contracting Entity will enter into Framework Agreements with 6 Economic Operators for this Lot with Call-off Contracts allocated on a mini-competition or direct award basis, as set out in the Call-off Procedure in the Tender Documents. Separate Framework Agreements will be entered into with each successful Economic Operator. Lot 3 Miscellaneous Works including the following: — Refurbishment and alterations of existing brick buildings such as switch house/control room construction in a live substation environment. — Refurbishment and alterations of existing concrete structures and concrete bunds for electrical outdoor plant, concrete foundations for steel tower and wood poles all within a live mesh substation environment. It is intended that the Contracting Entity will, subject to a sufficient number of compliant responses being received, enter into Framework Agreements with 4 Economic Operators for this with Call-off Contracts allocated on a mini-competition or direct award basis, as set out in the Call-off Procedure in the Tender Documents. Separate Framework Agreements will be entered into with each successful Economic Operator. Lot 4 Kiosks Works including the following: — Refurbishment, replacement and construction of kiosk substation foundations or similar in an urban environment. — Refurbishment, replacement and construction of kiosk substation foundations in a rural environment. It is intended that the Contracting Entity will, subject to a sufficient number of compliant responses being received, enter into Framework Agreements with 3 Economic Operators for this. A Call-off Contract for all Works under this Lot will be directly awarded to the Economic Operator submitting the MEAT for this Lot. The second and third placed Economic Operators for this Lot will be appointed as ‘reserves’. Whilst such Economic Operators will sign a Framework Agreement with the Contracting Entity, they will only potentially be awarded a Call-off Contract in the event that either the Framework Agreement and/or the Call-off Contract with the first placed Economic Operator is terminated for any reason or the first placed Economic Operator is unable or fails to perform its obligations under the Framework Agreement and/or Call-off Contract for any reason, whether on a permanent or temporary basis. In such event, the Contracting Entity, acting at its discretion, may either directly award a Call-off Contract to the second placed Economic Operator or may invite both second and third placed Economic Operators to participate in a mini-competition for that Call-off Contract. Further information is contained in the Call-off Procedure in the Tender Documents. Lot 5 Dayworks. Exclusive for minor works for orders up to 20 000 GBP awarded anywhere on the network or at NIE Networks' offices. It is intended that all Economic Operators appointed to Framework Agreements for Lot 1, 2, 3 and/or 4, will be appointed to Framework Agreements for Lot 5 with Call-off Contracts awarded on a mini-competition or direct award basis, as set out in the Call-off Procedure the Tender Documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 August 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 September 2017
About the buyer
NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45216125 · Emergency-services building construction work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- 45231000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines
- 45231400 · Construction work for electricity power lines
- 45232200 · Ancillary works for electricity power lines
- 45232220 · Substation construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-ireland-electricity-networks-limited.gov |
159 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 762£17.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED.
- 127£849.0m
- 78£104.3m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 41£11.2bn
- 35£137.6m
- 32£4.1bn
- 30£7.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
