GB-EDINBURGH: SOLARISATION & REFURBISHMENT OF RONA LIGHTHOUSE
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 1 June 2017
- Submission
- 12 June 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
It is the Boards intension to award this contract to a single Contractor. The proposed works will comprise of the follows elements: •Mobilise site - land water, oil, materials equipment and plant from NLV Pharos and helicopter. Establish temporary generators and additional welfare facilities as required. •Establish temporary light and strip out existing light, equipment and cabling in the tower. •Excavate track for cable ducts and chambers between tower and solar array •Form cable duct entry into tower and cable duct to centre of tower stairwell •Install solar array and ducts, build chambers and reinstate ground •Strip out redundant control cubicles, cabling etc. to tower, prepare for removal from site. •Install new optic, emergency optics, control equipment, battery and solar modules etc. •Redecorate internally to tower as required. •Commission new installation •De-mobilise site - clear site of all project-related materials and plant prepare all loads for uplift by NLV Pharos and helicopter. For this project NLB Ship and Helicopter will be available to land materials at the start and end of the project, but will not provide transport to the island for personnel. The contractor must make his own arrangements for transporting personnel to site by boat. A site visit will be conducted on Tuesday 13 June 2017 for this project. Please note access to the site is by boat, sea conditions and other factors may dictate that the date of the site visit may change at short notice. Please contract Donald Innes, Procurement@nlb.org.uk to confirm attendance including names and mobile numbers of representative attending site. The full requirements are detailed within the tender documents. Tender documents can be downloaded from our Buyer Profile http://nlb.g2b.info
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 June 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 June 2017
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45442100 · Painting work
- 45442121 · Painting work of structures
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
74 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-EDINBURGH: SOLARISATION & REFURBISHMENT OF RONA LIGHTHOUSE.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-EDINBURGH: SOLARISATION & REFURBISHMENT OF RONA LIGHTHOUSE, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,509£117.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
