Real estate services
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 7 April 2017
- Submission
- 17 May 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
HS2 Ltd, on behalf of the Contracting Authorities (SoS and NR) is procuring an MDP to lead the regeneration of the Euston Estate, a 22 hectare site consisting of SoS and NR owned land above and around Euston Station. The MDP will (as set out in Procurement Documents): — develop and promote a Masterplan vision for the Euston Estate, in partnership with stakeholders; — ensure that development is integrated and value is optimised without compromise to HS2/NR station operation/delivery; — promote and secure planning permissions; — have the option to fund and deliver the construction of buildings and associated amenities; and — establish the management arrangements for the completed Euston Estate (excluding railway property). Applicants should note that the NR station redevelopment is in early planning phases and is not yet funded. For clarity, this opportunity does not involve the design or construction of any railway infrastructure or stations. Please see II.2.4 and VI.3 for more information. The Secretary of State for Transport (SoS) is delivering a new terminus station for High Speed 2 at Euston Station. Network Rail (NR) are owners of the adjacent ‘Conventional Station’ and surrounding lands. SoS and NR will bring together their land holdings at Euston to create an estate capable of accommodating significant commercial and residential development and are preparing a Masterplan to quantify the development potential of the Euston Estate. SoS and NR (together, the Contracting Authorities) will, by the date of Contract Award, have entered into a Collaboration Agreement to effectively pool their respective ownerships in the public interest and also to streamline decision making between the Contracting Authorities. The Overarching Objectives of the Contracting Authorities are to: create significant economic and social benefits for the local, regional and national economy; and maximise financial returns from a development of the Euston Estate. The Contracting Authorities are jointly procuring a MDP to support the delivery of the Overarching Objectives. The Contracting Authorities will enter into a Contract with the MDP (the MDP Development Agreement) to govern the terms of the development of the Euston Estate. The Euston Development Board will ensure a streamlined process for interfacing between the Contracting Authorities (as a single decision making entity) and the MDP. The parties shall at all times act collaboratively in the pursuit of the Overarching Objectives. The MDP shall have the right to acquire a leasehold interest in land (between 150 and 300 years over the Phase, with a ground rent payable to the Contracting Authorities) and undertake development activity on it. The length of lease will be determined by the use to which the land is put and its location above operational property or not. This will be subject to the satisfaction of specified draw down pre-conditions including the completion by the Contracting Authorities of specified OSD Enabling Works. The Enabling Works together with other land already held by the Contracting Authorities will comprise the Euston Estate. The OSD Enabling Works will be paid for by Government and delivered by HS2 Ltd as part of the Station design and construction contracts. Delivery of the OSD Enabling Works are not part of this procurement opportunity. The terms of the commercial deal with the MDP will be set out in the Procurement Documents and will be developed further during competitive dialogue to secure the delivery of the Overarching Objectives and other key deliverables. The MDP Development Agreement together with an agreed form of the Business Plan will embody these deliverables and will together be the key documents for judging the performance of the MDP. They will contain performance criteria against which the MDP will be measured across the life of the scheme. The commercial deal with the MDP is proposed to be as follows: Stage 1 — Masterplanning and Stations Interface, Stage 2 — Outline Planning Application, Stage 3 — Plot Progress, Stage 4 — Estate Management. The details of the above stages, and the scope of the opportunity within each stage is detailed in the Procurement Documents. It is envisaged that the Contract will extend for a period of 25 years unless terminated earlier in specified circumstances. It may be extended by agreement between the parties (up to a total duration of 40 years). Interested parties should note that whilst a vision and development is sought for the whole Euston Estate, detailed work has so far been confined to areas above and around the HS2 Station. Further work will be required to define the scope of the future development opportunity on the NR owned land above and around the existing Conventional Station.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 April 2017Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 May 2017
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
- 45211341 · Flats construction work
- 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
- 45211360 · Urban development construction work
- 45213000 · Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
- 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
- 45213150 · Office block construction work
- 45213300 · Buildings associated with transport
- 45213320 · Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport
- 45213350 · Construction work for buildings relating to various means of transport
- 45215214 · Residential homes construction work
- 70000000 · Real estate services
- 70110000 · Development services of real estate
- 70111000 · Development of residential real estate
- 70112000 · Development of non-residential real estate
- 70120000 · Buying and selling of real estate
- 70123000 · Sale of real estate
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
- 71222000 · Architectural services for outdoor areas
- 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71410000 · Urban planning services
- 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Real estate services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Real estate services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
