2158-17 Groceries, Fresh Produce, Milk & Bread
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Turner and Price Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 24 March 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This contract is for the supply and delivery of groceries, prepared and unprepared fresh produce, milk and bread to the East Riding of Yorkshire Council and North Lincolnshire Council and covers a broad range of produce for various niche markets, including schools, social services establishments, leisure sites, civic functions and restaurants located in East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire. The Council is seeking submissions from wholesale distributors to deliver goods to individual establishments. The estimated value of this contract is £3,000,000.00 over the term of the contract and is expected to be awarded to a single Operator. Full details of general and specific service requirements are form part of the tender documents and are available from https://www.yortender.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 February 2017
- Completed: Award published24 March 2017Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2018
About the buyer
East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2158-17 Groceries, Fresh Produce, Milk & Bread.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
