Closed tender

Saxon Way Primary School - Refurbishment works

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Building alteration work
Published
16 December 2016
Submission
10 February 2017

Tender description

Medway Council ('the Council') is seeking to procure the services of an experienced and suitably qualified Contractor to undertake the Refurbishment works at Saxon Way Primary School. The Council is targeting to have awarded the contract no later than 24th February 2017 with a subsequent commencement date of 12th July 2017. The estimated value of the whole works is approximately £500K. The estimated Contract period will be for 6 Weeks. Scope of WORKS, Pricing & Specification The scope of works for this project includes but not limited to project managing the: The refurbishment of existing first floor classrooms, administration areas, Hall and circulation spaces, plus associated external works For detailed information about the description of scope of works, specification and pricing please refer to Specification & Scope of Works document and Price List document respectively. Contractual Arrangements The form of contract used will be the JCT Standard Building Contract without Quantities, 2011 Edition, incorporating New Rules of Measurement Update, August 2012 and Amendment 1, March 2015. Performance Levels & Indicators The following key performance indicators will be used to monitor the performance of the successful organisation: quality and accuracy of works completion time for works completion on budget customer satisfaction complaints communication flexibility and attitude certification / invoicing problem resolution technical innovation For tender documentation, please register your interest on the Kent Business Portal in other to be able to download the tender documents - link : https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 February 2017

About the buyer

Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262700 · Building alteration work
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Saxon Way Primary School - Refurbishment works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Saxon Way Primary School - Refurbishment works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Medway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.