Repair and maintenance services
Details
- Buyer
- Choice Housing Ireland Ltd (and its subsidiaries)
- Value
- GBP 27,666,903
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 30 November 2016
- Submission
- 6 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender (‘ITT’) is being made available by Choice Housing Ireland Ltd for itself and their operating subsidiaries and South Ulster Housing Association Ltd for itself and as agent for Craigowen Housing Association Ltd (each a ‘Client’) to those Organisations (‘Tenderer(s)’) who have applied to tender for the contract for the maintenance, and repair of the two Client's Properties (the ‘Contract’). Tenderers should note that, whilst it is the intention of the two Client's to evaluate collectively and award any tenders received in response to this ITT (‘Tenders’), each Client will enter into a separate Contract with the appointed Service Provider. It is a requirement that no differential Rates can be applied for similar Works to be undertaken by the Service Provider regardless of location or volume of Works to be undertaken, and quantities of Works common to the two Clients have been aggregated for the purposes of tendering Rates. The scope of the Works under this Contract comprises the following Workstreams: Responsive Maintenance — Responsive Maintenance (including Emergency Works ordered during Normal Working Hours); — Out of Hours Emergency Works; — Technical Inspections; — Handyman Services; — Health checks/MOTs; and — Mutual exchanges electrical tests. Disabled Adaptations Works — Disabled Adaptations Works; Void Property Works — Long Term Void Property Inspections; — Void Property Works; — Co-ordination of gas and heating Works in Voids (cap offs, turn on and test, repairs maintenance and landlord's certification); — Co-ordination with Asbestos Consultant on Void Properties; — Co-ordination with Asbestos Remediation Contractor on Void Properties; Planned Maintenance — Major Works including, but not limited to, any design, installation, construction, repairs, maintenance, renewals, reinstatement or replacement Works or Works of improvement in respect of but not limited to structural components, roof coverings, fascias, bargeboards and soffits, rainwater goods, windows, external and communal doors, fire safety works, retrofit and energy efficiency works, external paving, fencing and other environmental components; — Kitchens and bathrooms, including, but not limited to, any design, installation, construction, repairs, maintenance, renewals, reinstatement or replacement Works or Works of improvement in respect of kitchen and bathrooms renewals; — Electrical heating installations, including, but not limited to, any design, installation, construction, repairs, maintenance, renewals, reinstatement or replacement Works or Works of improvement which may include renewal of electric storage heating installations; — Electrical rewiring to Properties including, but not limited to, any design, installation, construction, repairs, maintenance, renewals, reinstatement or replacement Works or Works of improvement which may include electrical rewiring; Additional info available in the procurement documents and in section VI.3.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date6 January 2017
About the buyer
Choice Housing Ireland Ltd (and its subsidiaries) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
- 45452000 · Exterior cleaning work for buildings
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45454000 · Restructuring work
- 45454100 · Restoration work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@choice-housing-ireland-ltd-and-its-subsidiaries.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@choice-housing-ireland-ltd-and-its-subsidiaries.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@choice-housing-ireland-ltd-and-its-subsidiaries.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@choice-housing-ireland-ltd-and-its-subsidiaries.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@choice-housing-ireland-ltd-and-its-subsidiaries.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@choice-housing-ireland-ltd-and-its-subsidiaries.gov |
148 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Choice Housing Ireland Ltd (and its subsidiaries).
- 40£385.5m
- 31£181.0m
- 29£68.2m
- 24£8.9m
- 16£46.0m
- 6£32.3m
- 6£2.8m
- 3£110.0m
- 1£6.3m
- 156£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
