BSMHFT-16-0023 - Provision of a Secure Patient Transport (SPT) Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- Published
- 14 November 2016
- Submission
- 19 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Trust is tendering for the provision of a Secure Patient Transport (SPT) Service, to be supplied as and when required during the contract period. For the avoidance of doubt, there are no guaranteed volumes of journeys or commitment of spend made by the Trust under this contract. Services will be required predominately within the Birmingham area and the West Midlands region. Occasional journeys may be required further afield.BSMHFT has implemented an e-tendering system which has removed the administrative burdens while submitting tender responses to the Trust. Bidders are required to be registered on the ProContract procurement system to take part any further in this procurement exercise and to access the tender documents and schedules. Anyone can register, free of charge, and will be notified of any future BSMHFT opportunities. You will need to ensure you register your company details via the suppliers’ portal on the ProContract system at: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 December 2016
About the buyer
Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-and-solihull-mental-health-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-and-solihull-mental-health-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-and-solihull-mental-health-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-and-solihull-mental-health-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-and-solihull-mental-health-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-and-solihull-mental-health-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BSMHFT-16-0023 - Provision of a Secure Patient Transport (SPT) Service.
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
PL0066 - ECC Passenger Transport DPS 2023
Related topics
Topics related to BSMHFT-16-0023 - Provision of a Secure Patient Transport (SPT) Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,168£58.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 256£44.9m
- 228£134.0m
- 226£25.7m
- 224£225.2m
- 215£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
