Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 4 November 2016
- Submission
- 25 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Team Leidos, under the scope of the Logistics Commodities Support (Transformation) — LCS(T) contract, has a requirement for the supply of a range of Operational Ration Packs (ORP) to support expeditionary military operations and exercises undertaken by the UK Armed Forces. A flexible range of rations are required to meet the cognitive, nutritional and energy needs of the servicemen and women in the field. Due to the transient nature of military operations, routinely taking place all over the world, the ORP components will need to withstand a variety of climates and have an extended shelf life on delivery into the designated storage facility, which is currently planned to be the Defence Fulfilment Centre in Donnington, Shropshire. The ORP requirement has been split over four individual lots as follows: Lot 1 — Supply of Food Components and Sundry Items; Lot 2 — Supply of Packaging Materials; Lot 3 — Packing of ORP, and; Lot 4 — Supply of Survival Rations. The main ORP is the 24-Hr ORP, which typically consists of wet or freeze-dried main meal pouches (breakfast, lunch and dinner), snacks (chocolate bars, fruit/cereal bars, sweets and nuts, etc), fruit purees and powdered drinks, chewing gum, tea/coffee, whiteners, sugar, water sterilisation tablets, flameless ration heaters or windproof/waterproof matches, wet wipes, tissues and eating utensils. Leidos is seeking to order food components and sundry items (Lot 1) and packaging materials (Lot 2) from suppliers for delivery into a packing supplier (Lot 3) for consolidation and onward delivery to the designated storage facility. The food components and sundry items have the requirement of a shelf life of not less than 24 months on delivery into the designated storage facility. Survival Rations (Lot 4) are to be treated separately to this and will be procured as complete ration packs, delivered directly from the supplier to the designated storage facility. The survival rations have the additional requirement of a shelf life of not less than 48 months on delivery into the designated storage facility. Leidos intends to award Lot 1 on an individual line item basis and Lots 2, 3 and 4 on a total Lot basis. The anticipated contract award date is April 2017 for a service commencement date of 4.10.2017. The contract duration is 2 years with an additional 2 1-year option periods.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 January 2017
About the buyer
LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
- 15881000 · Homogenised food preparations
- 15890000 · Miscellaneous food products and dried goods
- 15894000 · Processed food products
- 15894200 · Prepared meals
- 15897000 · Canned goods and field rations
- 15897100 · Field rations
- 18937000 · Goods-packing sacks
- 18937100 · Goods-packing bags
- 22993400 · Corrugated paper or paperboard
- 39222100 · Disposable catering supplies
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 63120000 · Storage and warehousing services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 79920000 · Packaging and related services
- 90721300 · Food or feed contamination protection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leidos-supply-limited.gov |
118 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 872£25.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
