PAN1057 - Supply and Installation of Office Furniture
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Leicester Office Furnishers Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,800,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- Published
- 25 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
As Leicester City Council has adopted a consistent and uniform approach, the requirement, as part of this new tender, must therefore align and be in keeping with the original purchases in terms of aesthetics, size, neat installation and flush fitting against current furniture. The initial requirement will be for a quantity of standard furniture, as per Price Schedule (Annex 1). This is to facilitate a replacement furniture programme at three offices and would need to be supplied and installed in phases but within 4 months of awarding the contract. Future requirements will be awarded as a call-off arrangement for the supply and installation of office furniture to all Council-owned facilities to align with the prices tenderers submit for the initial quantity requirement. Further details of the requirements can be found within the tender documentation. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the Due North portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to. This should be returned by 12:00 noon on 28 August 2015 at the very latest.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 January 2016
- Completed: Award published25 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 September 2017
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- 39100000 · Furniture
- 39110000 · Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
- 39112000 · Chairs
- 39113000 · Miscellaneous seats and chairs
- 39120000 · Tables, cupboards, desk and bookcases
- 39121000 · Desks and tables
- 39121200 · Tables
- 39130000 · Office furniture
- 39153000 · Conference-room furniture
- 39173000 · Storage units
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN1057 - Supply and Installation of Office Furniture.
Related topics
Topics related to PAN1057 - Supply and Installation of Office Furniture, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,621£114.2bn
- 1,747£65.3bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
