Supply and Distribution of Fresh Foods
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 1,600,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 29 July 2016
- Submission
- 16 September 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The Council have a requirement for the supply and distribution of a range of Fresh Foods suitable for use in mainly schools and Care Establishments. Distribution will be required to approximately 200 sites situated throughout the whole of Cumbria. The Council proposes to enter into the Contract(s)/Framework Agreement for a maximum period of 19 months with the successful Tenderer (Service Provider). The Services have been divided into the following work packages (Lots): Lot 1: Fresh Meat, Fresh Sausages & Poultry Lot 2: Fresh Fruit and Vegetables Lot 3: Fresh Bread Lot 4: Fresh Sandwich Fillings, Cooked Meats & Wet Salads Please note that there is an online questionnaire which must be completed. Please see tender documentation for further information. All correspondence regarding the tender must be via The Chest. If you require help using The Chest please contact the helpline: ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Keywords: Fruit, Bread, Sandwich, Vegetables, Meat, Food
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2016
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply and Distribution of Fresh Foods.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
