PILOT DPS FOR THE SUPPLY OF FRESH FOOD
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 21 June 2016
- Submission
- 18 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
OJEU Ref: 2016/S 116-206401: Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the supply of a range of fresh foods for use by catering services at schools and other locations, including the following Lots: 1 Fruit & Vegetables 2 Meat & Poultry 3 Milk, Dairy and Eggs 4 Bakery Products Subject to budget, there is some scope for the provision of produce with organic and other high welfare accreditations. Produce shall be subject to periodic mini-competitions throughout the life of the DPS. Delivery of produce shall be to one delivery point for onward delivery by a third party. Further details of how the Dynamic Purchasing System will operate are contained in the Invitation to Tender documents. Interested suppliers must complete a Prequalification Questionnaire. In keeping with a Dynamic Purchasing System, documents will be available throughout the life of the contract so that suppliers can apply to join the DPS at any time. The term of the contract will be for 3 years with an option to extend annually for a further 2 years. Interested suppliers should register with procurement portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk (view ref: DN167083) to download the Prequalification Questionnaire (PQQ). Suppliers are encouraged to read the draft Invitation to Tender document, also available after registration, to gain a better understanding of the services required before completing the PQQ. The deadline for receipt of PQQs is 1pm on 18th July 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 July 2016
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PILOT DPS FOR THE SUPPLY OF FRESH FOOD.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to PILOT DPS FOR THE SUPPLY OF FRESH FOOD, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
