Closed tender

Park Avenue Cricket Ground Refurbishment Phase 1 New Changing Pavilion & Associated External Works

Details

Value
GBP 460,000
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
3 June 2016
Submission
19 February 2016

Tender description

Design and construction of 8 Non turf practice pitches, nets and frame to ECB approved TS6 standard, and in accordance with ECB Code of Practice and Technical Requirements for the Design and Installation of Non-Turf Cricket Facilities, as indicated on Drawing 015110_T205 (Rev A). This has been tendered separately under Tender for: Park Avenue Cricket Ground Refurbishment Phase 1 Practice Nets and Non-Turf Wickets, Tender Reference: A6HJ-86HERR, and the winning tender will be issued to all tenderers prior to Tender return date. You are required to submit a tender for Phase 1 of the works. These Main Contract works, will include a Named Sub Contractor for Phase 1A under Clause 3.7 of JCT 2011 Edition of the Intermediate Building Contract with Contractor's Design. The site will be accessed from Canterbury Avenue. You will be required to share welfare with the Named Sub Contractor. The area of the cricket nets will be prepared with top soil stripped by yourselves in preparation for the Named Sub Contractor to the appropriate levels.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date19 February 2016
  2. Completed: Tender published3 June 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45320000 · Insulation work
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45410000 · Plastering work
  • 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
  • 45510000 · Hire of cranes with operator
  • 45520000 · Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

147 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Park Avenue Cricket Ground Refurbishment Phase 1 New Changing Pavilion & Associated External Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Park Avenue Cricket Ground Refurbishment Phase 1 New Changing Pavilion & Associated External Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.