Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 12 May 2016
- Submission
- 13 June 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Food, beverages, tobacco and related products. Catering services. Transport services (excl. Waste transport). The MOD contracted out the requirement for the supply of food in the early 1990's. Since 2006 that requirement has largely been met by the World Wide Food Services Contract. It is now intended to split the requirement into 4 separate contracts covering: the supply of food within the UK; dog food; in-flight catering and the supply of food to overseas locations. The overseas element will be met by this contract, the Overseas Deployable Food Programme (ODFP). The Overseas Deployable Food Programme requirement aims to deliver a cost effective, fully optimised, low risk feeding capability to meet the requirements of the British Armed Forces and entitled personnel for all areas within scope, in accordance with the agreed UK, EU and Defence applicable quality and sustainability standards. The term of the contract is 5 years with the possibility of 2 x 1 year options available at the discretion of the Authority, with an approximate maximum value of 150 000 000 GBP. It is estimated that the cost of food will account for approximately 30 % of this, with non-food costs (logistics capabilities to source, store and transport the food) accounting for approximately 70 % of the value of the contract. The potential provider shall manage the supply chain to source and deliver fresh, ambient, chilled and frozen food products from core ranges of approximately 1 000 lines (which may vary depending on location and scope). A representative example of the typical types and range of products is as follows: Fresh vegetables and salad — cauliflower, cucumber, onions, leeks, fresh herbs, broccoli and potatoes. Ambient — canned Ham, tuna chunks in brine, mushy peas, canned red kidney beans, canned fruit cocktail, sultanas, cereals, apple juice tetrapack, biscuits, tea bags. Chilled — cheese, eggs, margarine, butter, milk, meat products (beef striploin, beef mince, lamb leg, pork leg). Frozen — Pork and beef sausages, cod, fish fingers, ice cream, bacon, ice cream. They will also be required to provide in-flight frozen bricks, for a limited range of in-flight meals, to locations as directed by the MOD. There may be a requirement for the potential provider to provide, at 6 months notice, a catering function in support of enduring stabilisation operations, for example the provision of Chefs and associated supporting staff. Delivery of food will be to permanent and exercise locations overseas as directed by the MOD (static and greenfield), including: The British Forces South Atlantic Islands, Kenya, and overseas operations that potentially could be in hostile and remote locations. Examples of recent regular Exercise locations have included, but are not limited to: Norway, USA, Spain, Denmark, Germany and Oman. The potential provider must also be able to provide personnel to manage and operate out of the MOD warehouse situated on the Falkland Islands. Potential providers must have the capability and flexibility to cope with the demands and surge requirements of the British Armed Forces. Procurement will be managed by the MOD and following contract award, the contract will transfer to the management of the Authority's Delivery Partner, Team Leidos.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 May 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 June 2016
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 55520000 · Catering services
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
103 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 872£25.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
