Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 8 April 2016
- Submission
- 9 May 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Black Country Framework Contract for Minor Works This Framework contract is required for provision of highways and civils minor construction works; typically minor highway improvements, work on bridges and structures, together with other transport related highway and civil's construction. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council and regional council partners in the West Midlands will need to carry out improvements across the region. A number of infrastructure enhancements will be required which includes infrastructure improvements along corridors such as: — Pensetts High Street 3 500 000 GBP; — Bescot traffic signalised junctions 800 000 GBP; — Woods Lane improvements 500 000 GBP. The works will include but are not limited to: — Excavation of existing carriageway, foot-ways, landscape areas and removal of trees; — Flexible pavement and foot-way construction; — Removal and installation of road markings and signing; — Installation of new drainage; — Installation of new traffic signals and pedestrian crossings; — Installation of lighting columns, bollards and electrical connections; — Infilling of existing subway and associated demolition works; — Protection to existing underground services if required; — Co-ordination of Statutory Undertakers works; — Associated landscape works; and — Construction of park and ride facilities. The works required will be broken down into 3 lots based on financial thresholds (and the implied increased complexity of works and project management) as follows: The client reserves the right to group together a number of small packages of work to make 1 larger package. This may move a work package to a different lot. Lot 1 — Highway and related Civils works up to a value of 100 000 GBP. Lot 2 — Highway and related Civils works from 100 001 GBP to 500 000 GBP. Lot 3 — Highway and related Civils works 500 001 GBP+. The framework agreement will be for a 3 year period, commencing 1.11.2016 (indicative date), with the option to extend for 1 additional year subject to satisfactory performance and agreement of prices/rates. On the basis of the PQQ submissions the Council will short-list a maximum of 10 Suppliers on lots 1 and 2 and 7 Suppliers on lot 3 in accordance with the selection criteria, to be invited to submit a tender. If there is a joint score in 10th place for lots 1 and 2 or a joint score in 7th place for lot 3 then all suppliers on the joint score will be invited to the tender stage. Provided there are sufficient Suppliers who meet the Councils requirements as outlined in the tender documentation, the Council shall appoint the following number of suppliers to each lot: Lot 1 — 7 Suppliers; Lot 2 — 7 Suppliers; Lot 3 — 4 Suppliers. Suppliers are invited to apply for a maximum of 2 lots only. This is to encourage tenders from a wide range of civil engineering contractors. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to PQQ and other related documents. In Order To View the lot specific documentation and Submit a PQQ, you will be required to ‘Opt-In’. Please be mindful that if you are cut and pasting your question responses onto the On-Line Questionnaire(s) that you do so from a Notepad document, this is due to the fact that some special characters are not accepted within the On-Line Questionnaire(s). For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the ‘Guidance for Suppliers’ section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on +44 844 272 8810.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 April 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2016
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45232440 · Construction work for sewage pipes
- 45232450 · Drainage construction works
- 45232453 · Drains construction work
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233121 · Main road construction works
- 45233122 · Ring road construction work
- 45233123 · Secondary road construction work
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 45233224 · Dual carriageway construction work
- 45233225 · Single carriageway construction work
- 45233226 · Access road construction work
- 45233260 · Pedestrian ways construction work
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 45233310 · Foundation work for highways
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
171 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
