Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Details
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 25 March 2016
- Submission
- 11 April 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The HVDC sub-sea link between Scotland mainland and Shetland Isles Procurement Event has been launched to support a Competitive Tender for which National Grid is a participant; award of contract(s) in connection to this contract notice is dependent upon the outcome of the Competitive Tender. The scope of requirements within this contract notice includes: the detailed design, engineering, procurement, manufacture, supply, transportation, installation, construction (including civil works), testing, commissioning, maintenance and spares of the HVDC converter and cable systems. The provision of maintenance support and spares is an option within each of the prescribed lots. National Grid reserves the right to award options: further details will be described in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) and/or Request for Proposals (RFP) documents of this Procurement Event. The Procurement Event is structured in multiple lots as follows: — Lot 1: HVDC Convertors (1 in mainland Scotland and 1 in Shetland Isles); — Lot 2: Marine HVDC Cable and land DC / AC Cable; — Lot 3: Lot 1 and Lot 2. Applicants may apply for Lot 1, and, or Lot 2, and, or Lot 3 in any combination of their choosing. National Grid will consider installer or manufacturer led applicants. Duration for the contract is anticipated 30 to 36 months, subject to change depending upon requirements of the Competitive Event For the avoidance of doubt, the contracts to be let under this Procurement Event are not subject to the application of the Directive 2004/17/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council or Directive 2014/25/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council (the ‘Directives’) or the Utilities Contract Regulations 2006 or the Utilities Contracts Regulations 20161 (the ‘Regulations’) or any other obligations under EU law. Accordingly the publication of this contract notice in the Official Journal of the EU is entirely voluntary. References to the negotiated procedure in this contract notice do not constitute a reference to the negotiated procedure under any 1 of the Directives or set of Regulations and should not be constructed in any way as constituting any undertaking by National Grid to carry out a Procurement Event process in line with the requirements that apply to carrying out a tender process by means of a negotiated procedure under any 1 of the Directives or the Regulations nor is this Procurement Event subject to any other Obligations under EU law.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 March 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 April 2016
About the buyer
National Grid Interconnector Holdings Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31121110 · Power converters
- 31200000 · Electricity distribution and control apparatus
- 31210000 · Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits
- 31320000 · Power distribution cables
- 31321300 · High-voltage cable
- 31321400 · Underwater cable
- 31321500 · Submarine cable
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45314310 · Installation of cable laying
- 45315400 · High voltage installation work
- 50532400 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment
- 51112000 · Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment
- 51120000 · Installation services of mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-grid-interconnector-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-grid-interconnector-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-grid-interconnector-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-grid-interconnector-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-grid-interconnector-holdings-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-grid-interconnector-holdings-limited.gov |
144 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Grid Interconnector Holdings Limited.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
